top of page
2023-2024

Winter Guard

Star City Winter Showcase - Patrick Henry HS - February 17

1st place of 4 in Novice with a 54.82

1st place in equipment analysis

1st place in movement analysis

1st place in design analysis

1st place in general effect

Fort Chiswell Winter Fest - Fort Chiswell HS - February 24

1st place of 7 in Novice with a 57.50

1st place in equipment analysis

1st place in movement analysis

1st place in design analysis

1st place in general effect

Lauren Starkey

2nd place of 3 in Solo Novice/Beginner with a 74.20

Viking Winter Showcase - Tennessee HS (Bristol, TN) - March 16

1st place of 5 in Novice with a 71.86

1st place in equipment analysis

1st place in movement analysis

1st place in design analysis

1st place in general effect

Promotion from Novice to Scholastic Regional A2

Lauren Starkey

4th place of 7 in Solo Novice/Beginner with an 80.2

CIPA Championships - Freedom Hall (Johnson City, TN) - April 6

4th place of 8 in SRAA with a 75.44

0.04 points away from 3rd

0.18 points away from 2nd

4th place in equipment analysis

2nd place in movement analysis

3rd place in design analysis

2nd place in general effect

Lauren Starkey

2nd place of 8 in Solo Novice/Beginner with an 85.9

Fall Marching Band

VMBC Cavalcade - Charlottesville, VA - October 7th

2nd place in Group 3 with a score of 85.90

5th highest overall score out of 14 bands

0.625 points behind 1st place

2nd place music

2nd place visual

1st place general effect

2nd place percussion

1st place color guard

VMBC Drums Across the Blue Ridge - Bassett HS - October 21st

Prelims (separated into groups by size)

2nd place in Group 1 with a score of 84.438

0.187 points behind 1st place

3rd place music

3rd place visual

2nd place general effect

2nd place percussion

2nd place color guard

Finals (top 10 bands out of 15 total - no groups)

7th place with a score of 84.938

VMBC State Championships - Liberty University - October 28th

4th place out of 7 bands in Group 2 with a score of 82.963

7th place ensemble music

4th place individual music

4th place general effect music

7th place general effect visual

5th place ensemble visual

6th place individual visual

5th place percussion

5th place color guard

Senior Regional Orchestra - Nov. 10-11

Colby Thompson - 4th chair trumpet

Virginia Tech Honor Band - Jan. 19-21

Gaby Bryson - flute

Eliana Guzman - flute

Nick Fraticelli - alto sax

Lauren Starkey - french horn

Colby Thompson - trumpet

Zach Louvet - trombone

Carma Ferguson - tuba

Ty Ogle - tuba

High School All-District Band - Feb. 2-3

Symphonic Band

Gaby Bryson - 2nd chair flute^

Eliana Guzman - 6th chair flute

Zach Louvet - 2nd chair trombone^

Justin Louvet - 6th chair percussion

Concert Band

Nick Fraticelli - 1st chair alto sax

Colby Thompson - 3rd chair trumpet

^ Denotes All-State Call-Back

Middle School All-District Band - Feb. 16-17

Symphonic Band

Carson Weeks - 4th chair oboe

Annaleigh Hall - 12th chair clarinet

Allen Blakey - 18th chair clarinet

Lucy Bolling - 1st chair alto sax

Dillon Faught - 5th chair french horn

Roman Isbell - 8th chair french horn

Ashton Honaker - 6th chair trombone

Concert Band

Morgan Lawson - 4th chair clarinet

Brooklyn Hemphill - 2nd chair alto sax

RCPS County Assessment - Mar. 1

High School Symphonic Band - Grade IV

Superior Rating (I, I, I, I)

7th/8th Grade Combined Band - Grade III

Excellent Rating (II, II, II, II)

RCPS Jazz Festival - Apr. 11

bottom of page