top of page
2023-2024

Fall Marching Band

VMBC Cavalcade - Charlottesville, VA - October 7th

2nd place in Group 3 with a score of 85.90

5th highest overall score out of 14 bands

0.625 points behind 1st place

2nd place music

2nd place visual

1st place general effect

2nd place percussion

1st place color guard

VMBC Drums Across the Blue Ridge - Bassett HS - October 21st

Prelims (separated into groups by size)

2nd place in Group 1 with a score of 84.438

0.187 points behind 1st place

3rd place music

3rd place visual

2nd place general effect

2nd place percussion

2nd place color guard

Finals (top 10 bands out of 15 total - no groups)

7th place with a score of 84.938

VMBC State Championships - Liberty University - October 28th

4th place out of 7 bands in Group 2 with a score of 82.963

7th place ensemble music

4th place individual music

4th place general effect music

7th place general effect visual

5th place ensemble visual

6th place individual visual

5th place percussion

5th place color guard

2022-2023

Fall Marching Band

Blue Ridge Regional - Salem, VA

2nd place OVERALL out of 8 Bands in Group 2

1st place music

2nd place visual

2nd place general effect

2nd place percussion

1st place color guard

Lynchburg Classic - Lynchburg, VA​

2nd place OVERALL of 6 Bands in Group 4

2nd place music

1st place visual

2nd place general effect

2nd place percussion

2nd place color guard

Blue Ridge Festival of Bands - Vinton, VA

1st place OVERALL out of 6 Bands in Group 3

2nd place music

2nd place visual

1st place general effect

2nd place percussion

2nd place color guard

1st place drum major

VMBC State Championships - Liberty University

6th place OVERALL in Group 2

6th place music

6th place visual

5th place general effect

5th place percussion

4th place color guard

Winter Guard

Cumberland HS - January 21st

5th place in SRA2 with a 48.76

3rd place in equipment analysis

5th place in movement analysis

4th place in design analysis

4th place in general effect

Clover Hill HS - March 4th

9th place in SRA2 with a 55.26

6th place in equipment analysis

8th place in design analysis

Sherando HS - March 11th

6th place in SRA2 with a 58.05

5th place in equipment analysis

6th place in movement analysis

6th place in design analysis

6th place in general effect

Honor Band of America

Nicholas Louvet - clarinet

All-Virginia Band

Symphonic Band:

Nicholas Louvet - 11th chair clarinet

High School All-District Band

Symphonic Band:

Ty Ogle - 1st chair tuba ^

Nicholas Louvet - 3rd chair clarinet ^

Josie Fraticelli - 4th chair trumpet ^

Concert Band:

Eliana Guzman - 1st chair piccolo ^

Colby Thompson - 1st chair trumpet

Carma Ferguson - 3rd chair tuba

Nicholas Fraticelli - 3rd chair alto saxophone

Felix Rodriguez Torres - 3rd chair bass clarinet

Zachary Louvet - 4th chair trombone

Gabriel Bryson - 5th chair flute

Zander Honaker - 5th chair percussion

Landon Cairns - 8th chair trumpet

Hayden Hartz - 15th chair clarinet

 

^ Denotes All-State Call-Back

 

Middle School All-District Band

Symphonic Band:

Roman Isbell - 3rd chair french horn

Asher Faught - 4th chair flute

Lucy Bolling - 5th chair alto saxophone

Lauren Smith - 6th chair french horn

Annaleigh Hall - 21st chair clarinet

Concert Band:

Allen Blakey - 2nd chair clarinet

Casey Weeks - 4th chair clarinet

High School All-County Band

Eliana Guzman, Gabriel Bryson, Nicholas Louvet, Hayden Hartz, Abigail Cummings, CJ Spinner, Rachel Stover, Felix Rodriguez Torres, Nicholas Frativelli, Gavin Russell, Josie Fraticelli, Colby Thompson, Landon Cairns, Lauren Starkey, Ashley Gardner, Zachary Louvet, Daniel Floyd, Heidi Hartz, Ty Ogle, Carma Ferguson, Zander Honaker, Justin Louvet

 

Middle School All-County Band

Asher Faught, Sam Miller, Carson Weeks, Allen Blakey, Olivia Carico, Annaleigh Hall, Morgan Lawson, Casey Weeks, Colton Wright, Lucy Bolling, Jonathan Jarvis, Austin Francisco, Lydia Seiver, Roman Isbell, Lauren Smith, Ashton Honaker, James Robertson, Lyric Barton, Miles Wigfall, Lila Nicely

Virginia Tech Honor Band

Gabriel Bryson - flute

Nicholas Louvet - clarinet

Ashley Gardner - french horn

Josie Fraticelli - trumpet

Zachary Louvet - trombone

Ty Ogle - tuba

Zander Honaker - percussion

Virginia Tech MV for a Day

Nicholas Louvet - clarinet

Jackson Critzer - tenor saxophone

Jarrett Jenkins - bari saxophone

Lauren Smith - mellophone

Landon Carins - trumpet

Colby Thompson - trumpet

Justin Louvet - percussion

Jacob Snead - percussion

Kylie Thompson - percussion

Raevien Claighborne - color guard

VBODA Marching Assessment

Superior Rating (I, I, I, I, I, I, I)

 

VBODA Concert Assessment

High School Concert Band - Grade 5

Superior Rating (I, I, II, I)

RCPS County Assessment

High School Concert Band - Grade 5

Superior Rating (I, I, I, I)

7th/8th Grade Combined Band - Grade 2

Excellent Rating (I, II, II, I)

RCPS Jazz Assessment

High School Jazz Band

Superior Rating 

Middle School Jazz Band

Superior Rating

Superiors in both Marching and Concert Assessment

Results in VBODA Honor Band for 2022-2023!!

National Awards

John Philip Sousa Band Award - Nicholas Louvet

Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award - Josie Fraticelli

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - Nicholas Fraticelli

National School Color Guard Award - Raevien Claighborne

National School Marching Award - Ashley Gardner

2021-2022

Blue Ridge Regional - Salem, VA

1st place OVERALL out of 5 Bands in Group 1

1st place music

2nd place visual

1st place general effect

1st place percussion

1st place color guard

Star City Classic - Roanoke, VA

3rd place OVERALL in Class AA

1st place visual

Blue Ridge Festival of Bands - Vinton, VA

2nd place OVERALL in Class AA

2nd highest score in Class A/AA out of 11 bands

2nd place music

2nd place marching

2nd place general effect

2nd place percussion

2nd place color guard

2nd place drum major

VBODA Concert Assessment

High School Concert Band - Grade 4

Straight Superior Ratings (I, I, I, I)

8th Grade Band - Grade 3

Superior Rating (I, I, I, II)

RCPS Jazz Assessment

Combined Jazz Band

Excellent Rating

All-Virginia Band

Symphonic Band:

Nicholas Louvet - 10th chair clarinet

High School All-District Band

Symphonic Band​:

Nicholas Louvet - 2nd chair clarinet^

Zachary Louvet - 5th chair trombone

Ky Yeoman - 12th chair clarinet

Concert Band

Ty Ogle - 3rd chair tuba

Josie Fraticelli - 5th chair trumpet

Jacob Snead - 6th chair percussion

^Denotes All-State Call-Back

Middle School All-District Band

Symphonic Band​:

Nicholas Fraticelli - 1st chair bari sax

Landon Cairns - 3rd chair trumpet

Grace Deweese - 3rd chair euphonium

Hayden Hartz - 13th chair clarinet

Concert Band

Daniel Floyd - 4th chair trombone

Carma Ferguson - 4th chair tuba

Justin Louvet - 5th chair percussion

Abigail Cummings - 12th chair clarinet

Virginia Tech Honor Band

Nicholas Louvet - clarinet

Ky Yeoman - clarinet

Josie Fraticelli - trumpet

Zander Honaker - percussion

bottom of page